how long should it take to receive money from the insurance company in a lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how long should it take to receive money from the insurance company in a lawsuit?

i was struck by a vehicle in a parking lot and i was a pedestrin. i now have chronic pain.

Asked on April 5, 2009 under Insurance Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Did you hire a lawyer to sue the driver and insurance company? Did you get your medical bills/out of pocket expenses/lost income together for the company? Do you have ongoing bills?  Is the suit completed? If not, then you may not get any monies until the suit is complete.  Your counsel should be able to help you get payouts or have the insurance company directly pay your medical bills without you fronting the charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption