How long should I wait for a response to my demand letter regarding a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long should I wait for a response to my demand letter regarding a car accident?

I was in an accident a few months ago and have recently submitted my demand letter to the adjuster. I understand that I need to be patient. But while I don’t want to seem desperate, I also don’t want to appear to be a push over and have my case be set aside. There has been an email acknowledging receipt of my demand letter, asking to speak with me. I called but got voice mail and left a message. I suppose they may be evaluating my case now. So what would be a feasible waiting period before I try to contact the insurance adjuster again?

Asked on February 26, 2012 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption