How long should I expect to continue paying babysitting costs?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long should I expect to continue paying babysitting costs?

My daughter is currently 12 years old. She goes to a babysitter 3-4 days a week depending on my

ex-wife’s work schedule. My ex wife works early mornings, so she drops her off at the sitter’s house, and the sitter gets her on the school bus. I was assuming when she turns 13, she would no longer need child care. However, my ex-wife informed me she would still be taking our daughter to a sitter in the mornings. I find this highly ridiculous, especially considering the school bus stops right in front of my ex-wife’s house. I feel at 13, my daughter should be old enough to get herself up in the morning and catch the bus. How long should I have to continue paying for this?

Asked on November 11, 2017 under Family Law, Illinois


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Please refer to your stipulation of settlement.  It is your contract between you and it governs.  While the child abandonment law says that a child under 13 should not be left alione, there are many other factors to consider such as safety, maturity, how comfortable your child is with being alone,  etc.  Maybe your wife is worried that if someone knows that your daughter is alone in the morning she will become an easy mark?  Perhaps a neighbor or friend the same age can help, dropping her there instead of a sitter? The needs of your child are primary here.  Perhaps you could run over in the mornings until  she boards the bus?  That may solve all the issues.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption