How long must I hold an employee’s position following a non-work related injury?

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long must I hold an employee’s position following a non-work related injury?

I have an employee who was injured at home. It was not work related in any way. The employee is going to require substantial time off. Even upon returning, it is unlikely he will be able to fulfill his duties due to the physical demands of the job.

Asked on August 22, 2011 California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There is no obligation to hold the employee's position while he or she cannot work--unless, that is, the employee either uses earned/accrued paid time off (e.g. sick or vacation time) and/or invokes protected leave, such as leave under the Family and Medical Leave Act ("FMLA"), if applicable. If the employee can cover the time out of work with paid time off or protected leave, then so long as he or she is doing so, the position must be held. If the employee, however, cannot or does not cover the time away from work in this fashion, an employer is under no obligation under law to  hold the position; i.e. if the employee doesn't show up for work for *any* reason not connected with the job itself (i.e. it would be different with a workplace injury), he or she may be terminated. So  with a non-workplace injury, you only need to hold the position for as long as the employee uses FMLA leave (if the company is covered and the employee eligible) and/or uses PTO.

If there's an employment contract guaranteeing leave, a return to work, etc., that would be a different story--then you need to honor the terms of the contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption