How long must a seller hold an item that’s been paid for before it can be resold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long must a seller hold an item that’s been paid for before it can be resold?

I sold a used ATV (non-titled) to a gentleman out of state 3 1/2 months ago. It was paid for in full, and I told the buyer I would store it until he could come pick it up (thinking he would be here in a week or so). He told me o3 weeks after the sale that he would pick it up 2 weeks after that. To date he is still a no-show; not even a return call from him for over a month. Can I resell this item?

Asked on June 5, 2011 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Here is the thing: the court's tend to frown on what is known as "unjust enrichment" meaning that you get to keepthe money from BOTH sales of the ATV.  I can surely understand that you do not wish the vehicle on your property any more but I am concerned that it may be considered a bailment at this point - your holding it for him - and if you sold it it would be considered conversion.  Do you have his last know address?  I would send him a letter by certified mail return receipt requested (and the same letter by regular mail with a certificate of mailing) letting him know that you wish the property removed within a certain period of time or you will refund his money and sell the ATV to someone else.  That he has incurred storage fees at this point in time.  See what happens.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption