How long, legally, does Uber have to take payment for fuel card purchases?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long, legally, does Uber have to take payment for fuel card purchases?

I have the Uber Fuel card. It allows me to purchase fuel then Uber deducts the amount from my earnings. Currently I have 3 purchases dating back to Aug 8 2017 that Uber has not taken the money. How long do they have? And can they let it rack up then take it all at the same time on me?

Asked on August 23, 2017 under Business Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If your contract or agreement with Uber specifically sets a time frame, they need to adhere to it.
If there is no time frame specified, then they have up to three (3) years to do this; that's the amount of time you have to enforce any agreement, whether written or oral, such as the agreement that they can deduct the cost fo the fuel purchase made on their card. It is based on the statute of limitations, or time to take legal action, on contracts in your state.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption