How long it takes to transfer home in my name

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long it takes to transfer home in my name

My husband died I need to go to probate

Asked on December 4, 2017 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am assuming that the property was held jointly as between you as husband and wife?  Then it passed to you automatically at the time of your husband's loss so no worries there.  If that is the case the house is not a part of the probate and a new deed can be drawn up by an attorney and filed immediately, possinly with an affidavit and a death certificate.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption