How long is your medical insurance good for after termination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long is your medical insurance good for after termination

My medical insurance was terminated the
same day I was fired from a job in New
York state

Asked on August 28, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It can be terminated the day you are terminated: like pay, it is compensation you get for working; once you are no longer working, you are no longer entitled to compensation for working. However, you have the right to continue it at your own expense (that is, by paying the employer portion of the premium as well as the employee part; you must pay it all) under COBRA (a federal law) or similar state laws. You can make the election to do this retroactively for a reasonable time--generally, at least a month. Your employer should provide you information about how to elect coverage continuation if you want--if they haven't, ask them for it; also contact the insurer and ask for the information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption