How long is the statue of limitations on a warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long is the statue of limitations on a warrant?

I was arrested over 11 years ago I was 17 years old for driving without a license. The county is now telling me that I have an active warrant for my arrest from that incident. Is there any way the warrant could be dropped because it’s a misdemeanor, I was a minor at the time, and it’s 11 years later?

Asked on May 28, 2019 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations in a criminal matter has to do with the time in which charges must be brought. However, in your case, they have already been filed which is why the warrant was issued. Therefore, the statutue is no longer applicable here. Further, your age at the time is of no relevance. Neither is the fact that it was a misdemeanor and not a felony. At this point, you should consult directly with a local criminal defense attorney; they will be able to best advise you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations in a criminal matter has to do with the time in which charges must be brought. However, in your case, they have already been filed which is why the warrant was issued. Therefore, the statutue is no longer applicable here. Further, your age at the time is of no relevance. Neither is the fact that it was a misdemeanor and not a felony. At this point, you should consult directly with a local criminal defense attorney; they will be able to best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption