How long is considered “reasonable notice” for my landlord to have the right to entry for an inspection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long is considered “reasonable notice” for my landlord to have the right to entry for an inspection?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Almost universally, 24 hour notice is sufficient to meet the legal requirement of notice prior to an inspection (or an entry for purposes of non-emergeny maintenance or to market the unit or building). That's not to say that additional notice might not be appropriate, but if the landlord has provided 24 hours notice, he or she has almost certainly met his or her minimum obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption