How long is a search warrant valid for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long is a search warrant valid for?

This is the 3rd time in 6 months that the police department has executed a search warrant on me and my girlfriend’s vehicle. This is clearly a case of harrasment.

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under constitutional requirements of all states in this country as well as federal law, the time period for an operative search warrant must be stated on the face of the warrant and signed by the issuing judge or magistrate. Usually a search warrant due to the exigent nature for its issuance is good for only a limited time period such as 48 or 72 hours.

Given third search warrant in six months served on your girfriend's vehicle suggests three separate warrants seemingly in compliance with state and federal manadate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption