How long is a roofing/siding agreement good for?

UPDATED: Aug 25, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 25, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long is a roofing/siding agreement good for?

We have been dealing with this company for over a year now our roof is done but the siding still is not; its been nothing but a nightmare. What are my options? The agreement is not clear on the siding either.

Asked on August 25, 2011 Ohio


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you contracted with a company for the installation of a roof and siding upon your home and the siding has yet to be installed by the contractor, then your grievance is with the contractor for not having it installed within a reasonble time frame.

If the problem is with defective siding that needs replacement then you need to be in contact with the siding's distributor and manufacturer about all warranties concerning this product that you purchased in order to get matters moving forward with repairs and replacement. You need to obtain copies of all written warranties of the siding for future reference if need be.

If you have been dealing with the roof and siding issued for an inordinate length of time, you should consult with an attorney experienced in construction law to assist you further.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption