How long is a person liable for an unemployment overpayment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long is a person liable for an unemployment overpayment?

 It’s been about six years since the incident.

Asked on August 16, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends, I think, on whether the overpayment was intentional or unintentional.  There are fraud issues involved here so different laws and rules apply.  But I believe that there are statutes of limitations for such offenses.  Did you check with the Ohio Department of Labor?  They will know and pursuing their website may answer your question as well.  Otherwise, I would suggest that you seek legal help in your area on the matter.  Before they come after you.  You do not need to be caught off guard by the matter. It could be very costly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption