How long is a credit card company lien remain on file?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long is a credit card company lien remain on file?

Supposedly there was a lien put on my property by a credit card company 9 years ago. How long does this stay on record at the courthouse?

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Michael Duffy / Duffy Law, LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It it was a lien against real estate, the statute of limitations in PA is five years. For a lien against personal property, the SOL is 20 years. The lien holder can also file a "writ of revival" to extend their lien interest. If you can prove that the debt was satisfied to the court, you might be able to get it removed prior to that expiration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption