How long until the eviction process is final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long until the eviction process is final?

What are the steps and exact ranges of time? I’ve been fighting over the last month of my lease which is this month. So I haven’t paid rent yet. I got a notice of nonpayment the third. Will I have until the 31st to move out? Will it take that long? I gave them my 30 day notice on the 1st of this month. So really they aren’t evicting me I am just not paying my last months rent because I’ve been fighting with them about my A/C for 2 months.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are a lot of issues going on here.  One can not advise you NOT to pay your rent for the last month and how long you will have to get out should the landlord execute their right to evict you.  An eviction is a summary proceeding and can be done rather quickly.  I have to tell you that the thing for you to do is to start a proceeding in court regarding their breach of either the lease or the warranty of habitability (AC) and ask the court to pay your rent in to court and for an abatement (reduction) in the rent. They can still sue you for the rent owed if you breach.  Only a court can make a determination here. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption