How long I have to wait to apply to become citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long I have to wait to apply to become citizen?

I have a green card since 2014

Asked on February 4, 2017 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how you obtained your green card.  If it was based on a marriage to a US citizen and you are still married to that US citizen, you are eligible to apply for naturalization after being a green card holder for 3 years.  If you got it through any other means, you must wait until it has been 5 years since you received your green card in order to apply for naturalization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption