How long does it take for a missing person to be declared dead?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take for a missing person to be declared dead?

Asked on November 2, 2015 under Insurance Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In attempting to determine whether a missing person has died there is a legal presumption that they are alive until proved dead. Where evidence indicates that the mising person was subject to a particular peril, they will be legally presumed dead; in MN this time period is 4 years (but this time period may be shortened such as in the case of an airplane crash, etc. when no body is found). 
That all havig been said, a court will not make the assumption that a missing person is dead unless it is reasonable to assume so, therefore a person will not be declared legally dead without proof that a genuine and complete search was made for them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption