How long does your 1st DUI stay on your criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does your 1st DUI stay on your criminal record?

I got a my first DUI a year ago and have not gotten the interlock system so I haven’t driven in a year. I was wondering how long it will stay on my criminal record, not driving record, and what process is involved in getting it removed?

Asked on January 30, 2018 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A DUI stays on your criminal history record forever unless you were charged with a crime but found not guilty, your case was dismissed,the charges against you were dropped at least 13 months ago, oryour case was put on hold at least 13 months ago and there has been no further disposition of the matter.If your record cannot be erased, you may apply for an “expungement pardon.” If you are eligible, your criminal history will be erased. Expungement pardons are available for misdemeanor convictions, after waiting 3 years or felony convictions, after a 5 year waiting period. Additionally, after a certain period of time called the "lookback period" (in CT it is 10 years) while the conviction doesn't come off of your driving record, it cannot be considered for sentencing purposes. This means that after the look back period has run out, if you then get another DUI conviction you will be sentenced as if it is the first, not second, offense.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A DUI stays on your criminal history record forever unless you were charged with a crime but found not guilty, your case was dismissed,the charges against you were dropped at least 13 months ago, oryour case was put on hold at least 13 months ago and there has been no further disposition of the matter.If your record cannot be erased, you may apply for an “expungement pardon.” If you are eligible, your criminal history will be erased. Expungement pardons are available for misdemeanor convictions, after waiting 3 years or felony convictions, after a 5 year waiting period. Additionally, after a certain period of time called the "lookback period" (in CT it is 10 years) while the conviction doesn't come off of your driving record, it cannot be considered for sentencing purposes. This means that after the look back period has run out, if you then get another DUI conviction you will be sentenced as if it is the first, not second, offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption