How long does the successor trustee have after the person dies to list the property for sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does the successor trustee have after the person dies to list the property for sale?

How long does the successor
trustee have after the person dies
to list the property for sale?

Asked on March 23, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no hard-and-fast or set-in-stone time frame for this; the trustee's obligation is only to act in a "reasonable" fashion. What is reasonable depends entirely on the facts and context: a down market may justify holding the property, until the market improves; necessary repairs or rennovations so the property will sell faster and/or for more may justify holding it; if there are any liens or claims against it which must be cleared up, that would justify delaying any sale; etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption