How long does the county have to press charges on me for an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does the county have to press charges on me for an accident?

It was a 4-wheeler accident, almost 4 months ago.

Asked on October 18, 2010 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It appears it might be as much as 10 years the state may have to file a claim.  Four months is simply too short a time period to discern whether or not the county prosecutor has had enough time to gather the proper facts, write the lawsuit (if to recover for injuries to county property) and decide in conjunction with any discussions with police whether criminal prosecution is warranted therein.  If you were arrested as a result of the 4-wheeler accident, then consider speaking immediately with a criminal defense attorney about what he or she will need to do tactically to discuss the matter with the county prosecutor.  Otherwise, it may simply be a civil matter with a possible action for recovery of damages to property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption