How long does seller have to move personal belongings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does seller have to move personal belongings?

I have lived in the home since Jan of 2016. Last November gave us the chance to purchase the home. We are still in process due to title issues on buying the home. Even moved to a different bank. Legally how long does the seller have to remove personal belongings from the property after closing?

Asked on August 21, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They have to remove their belongings no later than the closing, unless the buyer agrees voluntarily to let them have more time (which can be conditioned on the seller paying "rent" or "storage charges" for the extra time). Once the closing occurs, the home belongs to the buyer; no one can keep possessions in someone else's home without permission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption