How long does an eviction take on average from start to actual move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an eviction take on average from start to actual move out?

I have until 6 PM tomorrow to pay rent, or the eviction process will start. How long do I have until I actually have to move out? Will the eviction hurt my credit score?

Asked on August 4, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, any reported eviction and resulting judgment against a person will harm his or her credit rating (score).

Second, if you cannot pay rent within the required time period and do not wish to voluntarily vacate the unit you are renting most likely you will be served with an unlawful detainer lawsuit. You will be served with the lawsuit, most likely will have 5 days to answer the summons and complaint.

If you do not do so, a default and default judgment will be entered against you. The default judgment will order your leaving of the unit by a certain date. If you do not leave at that point, law enforcement (sheriff usually) will forcefully remove you. The time frame under the above scenario is estimated to be around 25 days or so.

If you answer the summon and complaint, go to trial, lose, and receive an order of eviction where you are to be out of the unit by a certain date, the estimated time frame is 35 to 40 days.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption