How long does my sister, my trustee, have to give me an accounting after my father’s death?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does my sister, my trustee, have to give me an accounting after my father’s death?

What’s the timeframe I have to contest it?

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It is unclear if the code in California states a specific time frame but a Trustee is supposed to provide beneficiaries with an accounting yearly.  You can request an accounting at any time as a beneficiary and if withheld, it is considered a breach of fiduciary duty.  You should object to anything you deem suspicious or as going against the terms of the trust as fast as possible.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption