How long does my employer have to pay on-call pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does my employer have to pay on-call pay?

I haven’t received it in a month.

Asked on August 14, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Typically, such pay is included in the next pay period from when it was earned. However, each employer can determine when on-call pay or the like is paid. The exception being that state law mandates when the last pay is due if an employee is terminated or quits.
Also, a union agreement or employment contract may addresst his issue. if you have one, check it. Further, review your employee handbook regarding company policy and see it it addresses this issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption