How long Does my company have to make changes to my workstation?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long Does my company have to make changes to my workstation?

I got a note from a doctor and from my physical therapist saying I needed an
adjustable workstation and it’s been over a month and no changes have been made.
How long do I have to give them before seeking recourse?

Asked on February 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Utah


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that this is a "reasonable accommodation" (see below), there is no set time table or frame in the law: the only requirement is to do it in a "reasonable" period of time, which varies with the immediacy of your need, the cost of the workstation (generally, more expensive items need more time to plan, budget, and/or approve), how long it takes to get this type of workstation, etc. When you believe they have taken too long, you can try taking action, but as stated, there is no "bright line" about when that would be: it is a subjective standard.
Note that depending on your job function and the expense of the work station, it may not be a reasonable accommodation that they have to make. E.g. if you are a graphic artist or designer who works a lot at his computer and the workstation costs a few hundred dollars, it's almost certainly a required reasonable accommodation. If you are a salesman or someone else whose computer needs are peripheral to your job (you don't spend that much time on the computer) and the work station you want the employer to get costs thousands of dollars, it is likely *not* reasonable and they would not have to get it. Not everything your doctor recommends is required of your employer: they can look to see if on the whole, it is a reasonable request or accommodation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption