How many days does my business get to submit an invoice due for services rendered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many days does my business get to submit an invoice due for services rendered?

Asked on February 3, 2015 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

There is no deadline or time frame in the law. Theoretically, you could do so anytime within three (3) years, which is the "statute of limitations" for contracts (including oral/verbal ones) in your state--that is, the maximum time during which you could bring a legal action to try to collect if not paid for services you agreed to provide. However, there are practical reasons, as well as some legal doctrines, that make it very unwise to wait that long. That said, again, there is no hard-and-fast deadline in the law other than the statute of limitations, so you should follow whatever is customary for your industry. ("Net 30" is probably the most common payment terms overall.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption