How long does management have to remove squirrels from the building?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does management have to remove squirrels from the building?

I live in a 3rd floor apartment with about 90 units in the building. I complained about squirrels in the “attic” above my bedroom 3 times in the last week or so. At the last complaint, the property manager told me she was “getting bids” and that it was a long expensive process. She could not tell me when the problem would be resolved and that it had not been addressed 3 months ago when I had the same problem because when she looked she “saw no animals”. I have been woken up at 3:30 am every day this week due to scratching claws above my head. What next steps can I take?

Asked on December 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately the process of removing certain animals that may have taken up residence in a rental with paying tenants may take some time especially this time of year. Presumably the landlord or property manager is getting bids to trap the squirrels and remove them alive as opposed to placing poison out which would kill them leaving an unpleasant odor in the unit.

Most likely there are far fewer squirrel removal companies as opposed to other companies that eradicate insects in the area where you reside. My suggestion is to make two calls a week to the property manager as to the status of the rodent's removal and press for a set time period when the process will begin until started.

In answer to your question, the property manager and the landlord have a reasonable time period to remove the squirrels you are complaining about given the circumstances you have written.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption