How long does it take to get a no fault divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to get a no fault divorce?

We have both agreed and are currently living seperate for the last 3 months. We got married in India 1.5 years back under the Hindu marriage act. No children. We bought a house in India but I am not interested in it. So everything is settled. In CA.

Asked on December 24, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

California law requires a 6 month waiting period from the date the respondent is served or files an snwer before the marriage can be dissolved.  This 6 month waiting period is a cooling off period.  There is not way to shorten this waiting period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption