How long does it take to get information on a charge?

UPDATED: Oct 12, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 12, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to get information on a charge?

My friend was arrested for entering an auto (with intent of theft/felony, they said). The auto was a car that has been abandoned in my parking lot for over a year that he had entered to see if he could get some information about who it belonged to. The arresting officer said he was being arrested but not charged at the moment because they can’t get a hold of the car’s owner to find out if he wants to press charges. When we picked him up after he had been processed and bonded, they gave him an arrest report and said that he should hear something in 6 to 9 weeks. We’re not sure what to expect.

Asked on October 12, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances that you have written about, your friend may or may not ever be charged for entering an automobile with the intent to commit theft, a felony based upon what you have written. The reason is that based upon my experience, when law enforcement encounters someone doing a crime that could be deemed a felony, the person is typically arrested right away and not let go as in the situation you are writing about.

To be on the safe side, your friend would be wise to consult with a criminal defense attorney about the incident he was involved in in order to possibly get some quick resolution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption