How long does it take to receive a notice from the court stating if a parent has filed for child custody/visitation rights?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to receive a notice from the court stating if a parent has filed for child custody/visitation rights?

My ex agreed to pay child support without putting it through the court system. This in exchange for non-court ordered visitation. He stopped paying after my son’s 2nd birthday (last month). He hasn’t been trying to contact me ever since his jealous rant over Facebook where he threatened my boyfriend and since then, hasn’t asked to see my son. If he files for visitation when will I be notified?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your "ex" wishes to file an action for visitation rights for his and your son, he wll be required to file a petition in the county court of your state and serve you with the summons and petition personally since there appears to be nothing already filed within the court system as to child support and visitation issues.

Notice of any filed petition can take time assuming an actual petition is even filed. You might want to go down to the county court house where you and your "ex" live and look up under the court matrix information to see if any petition for child visitation has been filed by your "ex" concerning your son by looking up your name and the name of the "ex".

If the names do not show up in the court matrix, most likely no petition has been filed.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption