How long does it take to establish residency in a county?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to establish residency in a county?

My husband recently moved out of our home and is couch surfing with a friend in another county. How long does it take to establish his residency?

Asked on November 1, 2010 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

To prevent your case from being dismissed, all IL residency requirements must be met.  There, however, appears to be no specific time limit for residency in the county in which the case will be filed (it can be filed in the county where either you or your husband reside).  The statute provides as follows:  The court shall enter a judgment of dissolution of marriage as long as one of the spouses was a resident of this State or was stationed in this State while a member of the armed services, and the residence or military presence had been maintained for 90 days prior to filing. The proceedings shall be had in the county where the plaintiff or defendant resides. (750 Illinois Compiled Statutes - Chapter 5 - Sections: 104 and 401)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption