How long does it take to expunge a felony off your record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to expunge a felony off your record?

A year ago I committed theft and was put in pre-trial diversion program. I completed all the requirements. They said that my case will be dismissed and expunged.

Asked on September 17, 2010 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Based upon the facts that you have provided, technically there is no felony that needs to be expunged off of your record.  The general rule is that a defendant enters into a pre-trial diversionary program in lieu of entering a guilty plea, and therefore BEFORE anything goes on your record.  Thus, the case is actually still pending and therefore not on your record.  Once you enter into the program, it is continued for a length of time (usually a year or two) to allow you to complete the  program requirements.  Upon successful completion, the case will be dismissed.  Therefore, to answer your question, the case will be erased from the public record on the continuance date.  If you want the record of the arrest to be erased also, you will need to send a letter to the arresting police station about a month after the dismissal requesting erasure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption