How long does it take to have a Will read after someone passes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to have a Will read after someone passes?

Is there a special amount of time that it takes or a cut off?

Asked on February 6, 2016 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Actually, there is no legal requirement that a Will be read. If what you mean is, how long does it take for a Will to be probated and estate assets distributed, the answer is that it depends. For one thing, the Will may not have to be entered for probate for several years (it all depends on state law). Additionally, depending on the assets to be liquidated, that too can take several years. For further inoformation regarding your specific situation, you can contact the the probate court in which the Will has been (or will be) filed and/or consult directly with a local probate attorney; they can best advise further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption