How long does it take to settle a car accident case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to settle a car accident case?

Asked on January 13, 2014 under Accident Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The length of time required to settle a car accident case will depend on a number of different factors.

For example, in Texas the settlement time is potentially affected by what the damages are, and what kind of damages are at issue. A low value damage to property might be in a JP court and would take maybe a few months to get to trial, while a higher value case would be in a more formal court and would take at least six months and probably much longer to go to trial. 

It's also the case that some cases might be settled without a lawsuit, and that the facts in an individual case can change how long it takes to settle. And some cases won't settle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption