How long does it take to receive a court hearing for a felony criminal mischief charge involving my minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to receive a court hearing for a felony criminal mischief charge involving my minor?

My son was questioned about this and fully cooperated almost 3 months ago and I haven’t heard or received anything about court or the charges. The only reason I know it was a felony criminal mischief charge is because I googled it and the local newspaper said all boys involved were charged with this in juvenile ourt in which we’ve never been in front of a judge. He’s 16. Will I need a lawyer? One of the other boys involved received a letter stating charges were dropped and again I didn’t receive this letter. How to I go about finding out the status of this case?

Asked on December 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the facts of your question I suggest that you consult with a criminal law attorney to look into whether or not a criminal charge was filed or not in the local county court house. If your son has yet to be arrested it seems that the newspaper account is not accurate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption