How long does it take the DA office to drop charges if they know they arrested the wrong guy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take the DA office to drop charges if they know they arrested the wrong guy?

I was arrested 9 months ago, I have a clean record , never in trouble. I am innconet and never did the crime. The prosecutor has given us the run around for 9 months, and finally said they passed it off to the DA office for review. If I am correct the DA is the one who drops charges. Do they move faster then the prosecutor? How long does the DA take to drop charges on someone if they finally figured out they arrested the wrong person? They already stated they have no questions for me.

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There is no such thing as a DA in New Jersey.  The prosecutor is the one who decides to go forward with charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption