How long does it take to probate an estate and distribute the assets to the beneficiaries?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to probate an estate and distribute the assets to the beneficiaries?

My grandfather left money to all his grandchildren. He died a year ago. We have signed and notarized all the paperwork and to date have not received what was left to us.

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The answer to this question is not really that cut and dry.  In other words I can not say that it should take only a year or 2 years to probate and finalize the estate.  It is common for probate to take upwards of 1-3 years, depending on state law, the complexity of the estate, and the filing of taxes.  Creditors have to be contacted (and thankfully New York has a strict statute of limitations on compliance once notice is properly given so that the matter does not linger on and on) and debts paid before the proceeds of the estate are distributed.  If you think that too much time has gone by then contact the executor and ask what the status is.  Ask if an accounting has been filed.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption