How long does it take from the time you are arrested and attended First Appearance until the time you are given a plea and arraignment court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take from the time you are arrested and attended First Appearance until the time you are given a plea and arraignment court date?

I know someone facing horrible felony charges and this person is 100% innocent but has been sitting in jail for 2 months now (unable to bail out). That individual has lost their job and due to the false allegations have lost relationships. I called the court and the date given to that individual is not in the system according the prosecutor’s office, so I am confused as the the process. I have been told plea and arraignment should have been done within 72 hours.

Asked on June 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Presumably the accused has an attorney who has some idea of the timeline and the issues of the case. You may privately contact an attorney licensed in the involved state for legal counsel.  Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption