How long does it take to get a divorce?

UPDATED: Jun 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to get a divorce?

My wife and I want a divorce for financial reasons. How long will it take in NV?

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In NV, unlike most states, there is no waiting period before you can get a divorce. A joint (uncontested) divorce can be finalized in 2-3 weeks after the petition is filed.  Of course you must meet residency requirements and have proper grounds to file for a divorce. Under state law at least one spouse must be a resident of NV for a minimum of 6 continuous weeks in order to legally file. Additionally, in NV, there are 3 grounds upon which a divorce may be granted:

  • Irreconcilable differences
  • Insanity for 2 years prior to the divorce action
  • Spouses living separate and apart for more than 1 year.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption