How long does it take for employer to stop garnishing reimburse my wages after receiving Court Order two weeks ago to release reimburse my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take for employer to stop garnishing reimburse my wages after receiving Court Order two weeks ago to release reimburse my wages?

My wage garnishment case was dismissed. I received a court order stating that a copy of the order was sent to my employer to stop wage garnishment and reimburse my money due to case dismissal. That was 2 weeks ago and employer is still garnishing my wages.

Asked on November 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The law does not set a hard-and-fast deadline; they are expected to do this within a "reasonable" period of time. At the point at which you deem it is unreasonable (suggestion: if you have not been repaid after two payroll cycles), you can file a motion in court to enforce the order: the employer could potentially be held in contempt of court for not obeying it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption