How long does it take to be extradited?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take to be extradited?

He was arrested for fugitive of justice when he was at work. He has no prior convictions and was not violating any pending court hearings in the other state. He has been accused of hit and run and speeing on his bike when cops tried to pull him over. However he was not on the bike as he was at work and we have proof. he parks the bike at his dads house since we only have 2 parking permits at our home he leaves the keys at his dads home others have access to the bike he tried to explain we checked for warrants and he had none. He has waived extradition.

Asked on July 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the person that you have written about has been arrested in one state where there is an arrest warrant against him in another state and he has waived extradition to one state from another, then the actual transfer should be accomplished within a week or so pending getting the proper paper work in order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption