How long does it take before a Will is read?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take before a Will is read?

Waiting for a estate to be settled. It’s been over a year since the death and very little information has come out of the law office handling the estate. How can I find out what to do?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Generally speaking, states have done away with any formal requirement that a Last WIll and Testament be read aloud. That is really saved for the movies.  But giving a status update to the benficaires is not really an unfair request.  When you say the attorney's office do you mean that an attorney is the executor or just the firm handling the estate for the eecutor?  They may not be obligated to give you info.  Ask the executor  - in writing - to give you a status update.  You could ask the court for an accounting if there is no response.  Good luck.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption