How long does it take after you file for bankruptcy to go to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does it take after you file for bankruptcy to go to court?

Asked on June 20, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Approximately 1 month after all appropriate documentation is filed, the trustee will call a first meeting of creditors (which the debtor must attend). This proceeding is also referred to as the § 341 meeting. What happens next depends on which type of bankruptcy that you file for. In a Chapter 7, the trustee and creditors have 60 days to challenge the debtor's right to a discharge (the debtor must also turn over all non-exempt property). If there are no challenges, you will receive a notice from the court that your dischargeable debts have been discharged within roughly 3 to 6 months. If you filed a Chapter 13 plan will you need to attend a hearing before a bankruptcy judge who will either confirm or deny the repayment plan. If your plan is confirmed and you make good on it, the balance (if any) on the dischargeable debts you owe will be eliminated at the end of your term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption