How long does insurance company have to process auto claim

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does insurance company have to process auto claim

I was in car accident 2 weeks ago. No other
vehicles involved. No injuries to anyone else.
Insurance company is dragging their feet to
process claim

Asked on February 1, 2017 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no specific time frame given in the law; the law does not explicitly say how is too long. At some point, if you feel they are playing games and unnecessarily delaying payment, you could sue the insurer for "breach of contract": for violating their policy (which is a contract) obligation to provide compensation in this case. But there is no rule for when they have taken too long; it is too long when the delay is not "reasonable," which is very subjective.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption