How long does bankruptcy take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does bankruptcy take?

Asked on May 31, 2015 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Assuming that you are filing as an individual, you can file either a Chapter 7 or a Chapter 13; which one that you qualify for depends on your "means" (i.e. your income and assets). A Chapter 7 takes the shortest amount of time to complete; as a general rule it can be finalized in 4-6 months. A Chapter 13 takes much longer to complete. When you file for a Chapter 13, you agree to repay your outstanding debts over a period of either 3 or 5 years. The length of your repayment plan is based on your income; the higher it is the more you have to pay to your creditors. Therefore, this means the repayment period will last longer; you can't receive a discharge until all of the payments have been made.

At this point, you should consult directly with a bankruptcy attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption