How long does an insurance company have to agree upon a payout amount to allow reconstruction of a condo to start?

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an insurance company have to agree upon a payout amount to allow reconstruction of a condo to start?

My condo was damaged and the insurance company has still not agreed to some parts of the flooring replacement. It has been 7 weeks since the damage and 4 weeks since our adjuster (hired by the condo association) filed his report to the insurance company.

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The best way to begin answering your question concerning pay out of funds concerning your home that was damaged is to carefully review your insurance policy for it in that it controls the obligations owed to you by your insurance carrier and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If there is no language in your insurance policy concerning the beginning of the repairs on your home, you need to contact your insurance agent to determine the estimated start date and confirm all in a follow up letter or e mail keeping a copy of such for future reference.

It seems to me that there is an internal issue with your insurance carrier delaying the start of the repairs on your condominium.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption