How long does an individual have to contest a last will and testament

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an individual have to contest a last will and testament

Was appointed as legal beneficiary

Asked on February 20, 2019 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

In your state (Colorado), the statute of limitations, or time within which you must file your challenge, is the lesser or shorter of three years from the testator's (person making the will) death or four months (120 days) from when the estate's representative sent out formal notice to the person who wants to challenge. The challenge must be filed within the first of these two limits to be reached, so if notice was sent on a timely basis, there is only a short window to challenge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption