How long does an executor have to claim/distribute property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an executor have to claim/distribute property?

The executor of the Will, almost 2 years after the death of the testator, is deciding now is to time to claim some of her property. The land was Willed to me along with a house and all of its contents. Anything not under the roof of the house but on the land, according to the lawyer, could be taken by the children (I am not a child of the testator). The house has been in my name for a year and I have lived there. Is it legal for her to claim property now?

Asked on November 8, 2012 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country the executor has all the time he or she needs while the given estate is open to make a claim as to assets of the decedent held by third parties. The issue is other than the claim, the executor would still be subject to the state's statute of limitations for filing an action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption