How long does an estate trustee have to notify beneficiaries of the trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an estate trustee have to notify beneficiaries of the trust?

My wife’s aunt died three years ago, leaving a trust with two
beneficiaries. We are reasonably sure neither beneficiary one is a
local animal shelter, the other is the University of Wisconsin has
been notified. Don’t know the name of the shelter yet still
contacting ones near her former residence, but I have been working
with UW staff to help them get what they are supposed to. The trustee
has been difficult to deal with and has avoided us since the aunt
died. We live in Illinois, the aunt lived in Texas. We have been
suspicious since her death. Please help us if you can. Thanks.

Asked on November 13, 2018 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  You are quite right to be suspicious of the situation.  You need to consult with an attorney in Illinois if that is where the Trustee is and confront the Trustee.  The beneficiaries should have already been notified and sent a copy of the Trust.  And Trustees are supposed to file an accounting yearly.  There seems to be a breach of the fiduciary duties here.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption