How long does an employer have to pay a final paycheck to an employee who has quit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an employer have to pay a final paycheck to an employee who has quit?

Asked on September 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The law regarding the payment of final paychecks varies from state to state. Additionally, the law differs on whether an employee quit or was involuntarily terminated. In OK, state statute provides that when an employee is fired, the employer must give a final paycheck to them on or before the next regularly scheduled pay date. (Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 40, § 165.3)
 
Further, an employer can only make deductions from an employee’s final paycheck that are required under federal or state such as taxes or garnishments, or deductions that the employee has authorized specifically in writing.
 
If you feel that your rights have been violated, you should contact OK's department of labor.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption